Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our company uses the personal data we collect from you, when you use our website or interact with Builder Depot Limited. It also explains how we will handle and store that data, whilst keeping it safe. Also, your rights over your personal data.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://www.builderdepot.co.uk/terms-and-conditions and our Cookie Policy, which can be found at: https://www.builderdepot.co.uk/cookie-policy

Reason for notice

  • This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Builder Depot Ltd and users with respect to this website, in-store visits and any interaction you may have with us, it does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites
  • For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Builder Depot Ltd is the "data controller". This means that Builder Depot Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed
  • Your privacy is important to us as an organisation, so this notice is one of the ways in which we can demonstrate our commitment to ensuring your data is always protected and remains confidential, by being transparent and open

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Personal Data
any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Cookies
a small file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the Cookie Policy


Data Protection Laws
Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018)
UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR)
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)


Builder Depot Ltd, or us
Builder Depot Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 04287341 whose registered office is at Citroen Wells, Devonshire House, 1 Devonshire Street, London, W1W 5DR;


User or you
any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Builder Depot Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Builder Depot Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;


Website
The website that you are currently using, https://www.builderdepot.co.uk/, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions


Who are we?

Builder Depot Limited is a private limited company and prime activity of that of builders’ merchants.

Builder Depot Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 04287341 whose registered office is at Citroen Wells, Devonshire House, 1 Devonshire Street, London, W1W 5DR;

We are registered as a fee payer with the Information Commissioner’s Officer under Z2150833

Data Controller Contact Information

Builder Depot Limited, New Southgate, Station Road, London, N11 1QJ

Who is the Data Protection Officer?

Our Data Protection and Privacy Manager can be contacted at gdpr@builderdepot.co.uk

What personal data do we collect?

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name;
  • contact information such as postal address, billing address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • operating system (automatically collected);
  • referral URLs (automatically collected);
  • your online browsing activity on this website (automatically collected);
  • purchases, orders and sample requests made by you;
  • images recorded on CCTV when you visit one of our branches;
  • marketing preferences;
  • online shopping trends (automatically collected);
  • your comments and product reviews;
  • all communication including voice recordings with our customer services team;
  • car number plate is captured when you park your vehicle at any of our branches by Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) (automatically collected)
  • personal data related to supplying goods and services

How we collect personal data

We collect Data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you; and
  • data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

Builder Depot Ltd will collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  • when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
  • when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us via, post, email, telephone or SMS;
  • when you use our services;
  • when goods and services are supplied by you to Builder Depot

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

  • we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
  • we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see our Cookie Policy
  • third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website - in order to process card payments and mitigate fraud;
  • relevant authorities - when assisting in cases of fraud or any other criminal activity;

How we use your personal data?

Builder Depot may use your personal data:

  • to provide you with goods
  • to manage any accounts, you hold with us
  • to process your orders
  • to confirm your identity
  • for prevention and detection of crime
  • to respond to any enquiries, you make
  • for market research and feedback purposes
  • for exchanges, returns and refunds
  • for recruitment purposes
  • if we have a legal obligation to do so

We may use your personal data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

Marketing

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out and unsubscribe, but we will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties, unless we have a legal obligation to do so. To withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.

When you register with us and set up an account to purchase goods from us, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract. We may use your personal data to show you Builder Depot Ltd adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Builder Depot Ltd adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the Cookie Policy).

Who we share data with

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – for the delivery and/or improvements to our products and services;
  • third party service providers (i.e., Courier companies and companies who will deliver direct on our behalf) - which require the processing of personal data to operationally deliver the goods and in some cases communicate to you regarding the delivery/collection of the goods;
  • third party payment providers who process payments made over the website - in order to process card payments and mitigate fraud;
  • Third parties who process comments and feedback on our behalf such as; Trustpilot and Trusted Reviews
  • relevant authorities – when assisting in cases of fraud or any other criminal activity; where we have a legal obligation to do so.

The legal basis for processing your personal data

To enable us to process your personal data legally there must be a legal justification for doing so under data protection law. We will process your data if:

  • We have received your consent to process your personal data
  • Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Builder Depot or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for Builder Depot to comply with a legal obligation
  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person in an emergency
  • Processing is necessary to perform a public task in the public interest
  • Processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Builder Depot, where such interests have not ignored your rights or freedoms concerning your privacy.

Keeping personal data secure

IT is one of Builder Depot’s highest priorities to keep all customer data secure, We try our utmost to use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

  • Access to your account is controlled by a password and a username unique to you.
  • We store your personal data on secure and encrypted servers.
  • All transactional data throughout the website is secured using ‘HTTPS’ technology.
  • We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to strengthen security further.
  • We are certified to PCI DSS. This family of standards helps us manage your personal data and keep it secure.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this email address: gdpr@builderdepot.co.uk

If you want detailed information from, Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit Get Safe Online. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the personal data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

At the end of the retention period your data will either be completely deleted or anonymised for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  • Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent or legitimate interest is our legal basis for processing your data), please contact us via this email address: gdpr@builderdepot.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it; exercising your Right to correct.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Cookies and other similar technologies

As further described in our Cookie Policy, which can be found at https://www.builderdepot.co.uk/corporate/cookie-policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. For more information on how one may opt-out from our use of cookies please visit our Cookie Policy

General

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh Courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

Builder Depot Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website We will notify you where applicable via email when significant changes have taken place to the privacy policy.

You may contact Builder Depot Ltd in regards to this privacy policy by email at gdpr@builderdepot.co.uk

This notice was last updated on: 13 January 2022.